Citizens Ass'n of Georgetown v. Fed. Aviation Admin.
[…] II. Federal courts may review decisions of the Secretary of Transportation, including FAA orders, pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 46110. This provision sets forth how petitions for review are processed, what remedial authority courts possess when adjudicating such petitions, and—critically for our purposes— when petitions for review must be filed. See id. Under section 46110(a), any person seeking review of “an order issued by the Secretary of Transportation” must file a petition “not later than 60 days after the order is issued.” Id. § 46110(a). That section further provides that “[t]he court may allow the petition to be filed after the 60th day only if there are reasonable grounds for not filing by the 60th day.” Id. The threshold issue in this case is whether Georgetown filed its petition for review within sixty days of when the FAA 10 issued a final order approving LAZIR-based departure procedures or, if not, whether it had “reasonable grounds” for missing the deadline.