United States Court of Appeals
[…] to comply with NEPA and several other statutes.
II.
Federal courts may review decisions of the Secretary of
Transportation, including FAA orders, pursuant to 49 U.S.C.
§ 46110. This provision sets forth how petitions for review are
processed, what remedial authority courts possess when
adjudicating such petitions, and—critically for our purposes—
when petitions for review must be filed. See id. Under section
46110(a), any person seeking review of “an order issued by the
Secretary of Transportation” must file a petition “not later than
60 days after the order is issued.” Id. § 46110(a). That section
further provides that “[t]he court may allow the petition to be
filed after the 60th day only if there are reasonable grounds for
not filing by the 60th day.” Id.
The threshold issue in this case is whether Georgetown
filed its petition for review within sixty days of when the FAA
10
issued a final order approving LAZIR-based departure
procedures or, if not, whether it had “reasonable grounds” for
missing the deadline.