Robert L. Allen v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Specifically, he contends that there was no evidence that the baseball bat he was charged with using constituted a deadly weapon. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 02A03-1703-CR-481 | March 28, 2018 Page 5 of 11 [12] Under INDIANA CODE § 35-42-2-1.3, a person commits domestic battery if he “knowingly or intentionally . . . touches a family or household member in a rude, insolent, or angry manner[.]” The offense is a Level 5 felony if it is committed “with a deadly weapon.” I.C. § 35-42-2-1.3(c)(2). INDIANA CODE § 35-31.5-2-86(a)(2) defines “deadly weapon” to mean, among other definitions, a “weapon, device . . . or other material that in the manner it: (A) is used; (B) could ordinarily be used; or (C) is intended to be used; is readily capable of causing serious bodily injury.” “Serious bodily injury,” in turn, is “bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes: (1) serious permanent disfigurement; (2) unconsciousness; (3) extreme pain . . . .” I.C. § 35-31.5-2-292. [13] We have previously noted that the definition of deadly weapon is broad and