Robert L. Allen v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] A defendant’s motion for directed verdict should not be granted if the State presents a prima facie case. Id. [11] Here, Allen argues that the trial court should have granted his motion for directed verdict because there was no evidence that he used a deadly weapon as required for a Level 5 felony domestic battery conviction. Specifically, he contends that there was no evidence that the baseball bat he was charged with using constituted a deadly weapon. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 02A03-1703-CR-481 | March 28, 2018 Page 5 of 11 [12] Under INDIANA CODE § 35-42-2-1.3, a person commits domestic battery if he “knowingly or intentionally . . . touches a family or household member in a rude, insolent, or angry manner[.]” The offense is a Level 5 felony if it is committed “with a deadly weapon.” I.C. § 35-42-2-1.3(c)(2).