People v. Johnson, 2018 IL App (3d) 150352
[…] improbable breadth to criminal statutes.’ ” Freeman v. Quicken Loans, Inc., 566 U.S. 624, 633
(2012) (quoting Abuelhawa v. United States, 556 U.S. 816, 823 n.3 (2009)).
¶ 31 Another reason not to “give improbable breadth” to our burglary statute in retail theft cases
is that the retail theft statute occupies the field of shoplifting crimes. Particularly relevant to
this case, the statute covers situations where shoplifters knowingly transfer merchandise “to
any other container with the intention of depriving the merchant of the full retail value.” 720
ILCS 5/16-25(a)(3) (West 2014). It also covers situations where shoplifters knowingly use a
“theft detection shielding device,” which is “any laminated or coated bag or device designed
and intended to shield merchandise from detection by an electronic or magnetic theft alarm
sensor.” Id. § 16-25(a)(7), (e). Obviously, persons who enter a store with any of these items
formed the intent to commit theft before entering. The statute contemplates all manifestations
of retail theft, regardless of whether shoplifters form the requisite intent before or after entering
-5-
the store.