United States v. City of Pittsburgh
[…] Thus, appellants believe that the City falsely certified that it was following a citizen participation plan. Appellants’ third false certification claim is that the City repeatedly has certified that it would spend CDBG funds only on eligible activities. The CDBG program gives individual jurisdictions broad discretion to decide how to spend program funds to further community development, but spending must be within statutory and regulatory limitations. See 42 U.S.C. § 5305(a) (listing eligible activities for CDBG spending) and 24 C.F.R. § 570.207 (giving examples of ineligible activities). In particular, subject to certain exceptions, the recipients of the HUD funds are barred from using CDBG funds to cover “expenses required to carry out the regular responsibilities of the unit of general local government.” 24 C.F.R. § 570.207. In reality, according to appellants, these activities are precisely the type on which the City spent CDBG funds. As we have indicated, the City successfully moved to dismiss the amended complaint.