Interest of: M.R.F., III, minor, Appeal of: K.L.C
[…] E.g., -6- J-A30010-17 In re G.D., 61 A.3d 1031, 1042 (“Upon considering Aunt’s [Rule 1133] motion and the evidence from both of the hearings, the trial court found insufficient grounds for granting Aunt's motion to intervene, i.e., Aunt failed to establish that she had either statutory standing or stood in loco parentis as to Child.”). Section 6336.1(a) and (b) of the Juvenile Act, relating to notice and hearing, provides foster parents and preadoptive parents notice of hearings and the right to be heard regarding the dependent child’s “adjustment, progress and condition.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6336.1. Generally, foster parents do not have standing to participate in dependency proceedings. Id. (“nothing in this section shall give the foster parent, preadoptive parent or relative providing care for the child legal standing in the matter being heard by the court.”). Indeed, the statutory scheme outlining foster-parent rights in the context of dependency proceedings and the case law confronting this issue limit standing in dependency proceedings to a narrow class of participants.