In the Interest of: S.W. Appeal of: A.E.
[…] In Griffin, the local protective services agency sought to remove the children from the appellants’ care – again, after the biological parent’s rights were terminated. We ruled that appellants had standing under the “prospective adoptive parent” exception to challenge the removal. Significantly, in December 1998, after Mitch and Griffin were decided, the Legislature enacted 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6336.1. That statute explicitly addressed foster parents’ ability to be heard in a dependency proceeding. The statute has been amended several times, but Subsection (a) has largely remained the same. The current iteration of Section 6336.1(a) provides: (a) General rule.--The court shall direct the county agency or juvenile probation department to provide the child's foster parent, preadoptive parent or relative providing care for the child with timely notice of the hearing. The court shall provide the child's foster parent, preadoptive parent or relative providing care for the child the right to be heard at any hearing under this chapter. Unless a foster parent, preadoptive parent or relative providing care for a child has been awarded legal custody pursuant to section -9- J-A18014-23 6357 (relating to rights and duties of legal custodian), nothing in this section shall give the foster parent, preadoptive parent or relative providing care for the child legal standing in the matter being heard by the court. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6336.1(a) (emphasis added).