In the Interest of: T.H., a Minor
[…] Pa.R.A.P. 2119(a). However, in light of the fact that the trial court likewise consolidated its discussion of the issues, we accept FKP’s method of presenting her arguments. -5- J-S61001-18 FKP first argues that the trial court erred in denying her standing to contest DHS’s decision to remove Child, who had been placed with her in anticipation of adoption.2 We agree. Generally, foster parents do not have standing to participate in dependency proceedings. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6336.1(a) (“[N]othing in this section shall give the foster parent, preadoptive parent or relative providing care for the child legal standing in the matter being heard by the court.”). However, the statutory scheme does not foreclose a preadoptive foster parent from challenging the removal of a child from his or her care. In In Interest of M.R.F., III, 182 A.3d 1050, 1056 (Pa.