In the Interest of: T.H., a Minor
[…] Rather, she was limited to answering questions posed by the court and the other parties. However, based upon our discussion supra, we are compelled to conclude that the trial court erred as a matter of law in limiting FKP’s involvement at the dependency hearing. In conjunction with our ruling that case law dictates that a preadoptive parent is a party to a dependency proceeding and is allowed to participate fully, we also recognize that the Juvenile Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 6337, provides in part that “a party is entitled to representation by legal counsel at all stages of -7- J-S61001-18 any proceedings under this chapter and if [she] is without financial resources or otherwise unable to employ counsel, to have the court provide counsel for [her].” Therefore, having concluded that FKP meets the requirements of party status, she is likewise entitled to counsel. Her attorney should not have been excluded from the hearing.