J-S42033-19 & J-S42034-19
[…] discharge of the dependency petition, or on the continuation of DHS services
until after it properly conducted the hearing on the removal of Child from FKP’s
physical custody.
Furthermore, the orders at issue must be vacated, because FKP was not
provided with notice of the dependency hearing on January 15, 2019. As
noted above, “[t]he court shall direct the county agency . . . to provide the
child’s foster parent, preadoptive parent or relative providing care for the child
- 14 -
J-S42033-19
with timely notice” of any hearing held pursuant to the Juvenile Act. 42
Pa.C.S. § 6336.1(a). Moreover, Pennsylvania Rule of Juvenile Court Procedure
1501 requires that notice of a dispositional hearing be sent to “the parents,
child’s foster parent, preadoptive parent, or relative providing care for the
child[.]” Pa.R.J.C.P. 1501(5).
In the current appeal, the dependency court “conceded that FKP was a
preadoptive parent prior to DHS’s decision to remove Child from her care.”
T.H., No. 1191 EDA 2018, unpublished memorandum at 7. As this Court