J-S06001-21
[…] custody in December of 2017. This claim fails.
In making her claim, T.H. mistakenly states that the standard to be
applied here is one of clear necessity and she seems to mold her less-than-
clear argument around that misbelief. However, as DHS points out, the correct
standard for reviewing whether Child was properly removed from T.H.’s care
as a pre-adoptive foster parent is whether that removal was in the best
interests of Child in that it was best suited for Child’s safety, protection and
physical, mental and moral welfare. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6351 (providing
options for disposition of a dependent child’s case in a way that is “best suited
for the safety, protection and physical, mental and moral welfare of the
child”); In re Griffin, 690 A.2d 1192, 1213, 1215, 1216 (Pa. Super. 1997)
(holding that the removal of dependent children from the custody of their pre-
adoptive parents was proper as such removal was in the best interests of the
children).