Com. v. Cordero, R.
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 4. Although the trial court denied Appellant’s petition on the merits, it correctly recognized in its Rule 1925(a) opinion that “the Commonwealth Court maintains exclusive jurisdiction in all proceedings against an agency of the Commonwealth.” Trial Court Opinion, 8/31/17, at 1. Therefore, the trial ____________________________________________ 1 In accordance with 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9728(b)(5), the DOC is “authorized to make monetary deduction from inmate personal accounts for the purpose of collecting restitution or any other court-ordered obligation.” -2- J-S81030-17 court concluded, Appellant’s petition as well as the instant appeal to this Court are improper for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Id. This Court addressed the issue of subject matter jurisdiction in the factually similar case of Commonwealth v. Danysh, 833 A.2d 151 (Pa.