Filed 3/28/18
[…] (Hightower, supra, 86
Cal.App.4th at p. 1441.) Appellant argues that here, respondent
did not seek to amend an interlocutory judgment but instead
sought a separate judgment on the cost award in a brand new
action.
While the procedure undertaken by respondent in this case
may not be identical to that in Hightower, appellant has cited no
law supporting its position that the procedure undertaken in this
case was error. Hightower supports the incremental award
process used by the arbitrator in this matter, thus the cost award
was the proper subject of a petition to confirm.
5 Section 1283.4 provides that an arbitration award “shall
include a determination of all the questions submitted to the
arbitrators the decision of which is necessary in order to
determine the controversy.”
9
Appellant also attempts to distinguish Hightower because
it involved costs that had not yet been incurred. In contrast,
appellant argues, in this case there were no “potential and
conditional issues” at hand. (Hightower, supra, 86 Cal.App.4th at