Filed 8/21/18
[…] enforcement of the remedy that the arbitrator has fashioned.” (86 Cal.App.4th at p.
1439, italics added.) As we have discussed, the remedy in Hightower was to resolve the
case by giving one party the option to obtain financing to buy the other party’s shares.
(Id. at pp. 1426-1428.) Instacart’s proposed rule is not limited to the enforcement of an
arbitrator’s resolution of a controversy, but rather refers more broadly to a “remedy on an
issue that [the parties] have agreed to submit to arbitration.”
13
In the face of section 1283.4, which defines “award” as “a determination of all the
questions submitted to the arbitrators the decision of which is necessary in order to
determine the controversy,” parties to an arbitration agreement cannot confer jurisdiction
on courts to review arbitrator’s rulings by agreeing to proceed under a private
organization’s rules that purport to allow immediate review of some interim awards.