Matter of Domenica P. |
[…] Mental Hygiene Law § 81.43(b) provides that "[a]ny claim of title to or right to the possession of any property of the incapacitated person must be made by verified answer in writing," and "if such answer is interposed, the issues raised thereby shall be tried according to the usual practice of the court as a litigated issue." Here, although not submitting an answer to the petition, the appellants claimed title to and right to possession of the subject money.