Matter of Domenica P. |
[…] "It is part of an overall statutory scheme that is remedial in nature and designed to assist persons in taking action through a representative that they could not otherwise take [care of] themselves because of their incapacity" (Johnson v Buono, 141 AD3d at 782, citing Mental Hygiene Law § 81.01).
More specifically, Mental Hygiene Law § 81.43(a) provides that "[t]o the extent that it is consistent with the authority otherwise granted by the court a guardian may commence a proceeding in the court which appointed the guardian to discover property withheld" from the incapacitated person. Mental Hygiene Law § 81.43(a) further provides, in pertinent part, that the petition shall contain knowledge "of any facts tending to show that any interest in . . . money . . . which should be delivered and paid to the guardian, is in the possession, under the control, or within the knowledge or information of respondent who withholds the same from the guardian."