Matter of Domenica P. |
[…] "It is part of an overall statutory scheme that is remedial in nature and designed to assist persons in taking action through a representative that they could not otherwise take themselves because of their incapacity" (id.) Thus, a guardian may, by way of petition, "commence a proceeding in the court which appointed the guardian to discover property withheld" (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.43[a]). The petition shall contain "knowledge, or information and belief of any facts tending to show that . . . money . . . , which should be delivered and paid to the guardian, is in the possession, under the control, or within the knowledge or information of [a] respondent who withholds the same from the guardian" (id.)