In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] In addition, you asked whether the Entecavir tablets are “manufactured in
the United States” within the meaning of the term “U.S.-made end products”, as
set forth in [FAR 25.003], and implemented in [FAR] 52.225-5. As stated in 19
C.F.R. § 177.21, subpart B [of 19 C.F.R. part 177] is intended to be applied
consistent with the [FAR]. The definition of country of origin in subpart B, 19
C.F.R. § 177.22(a)[,] has two rules (see above) as does [FAR] 25.003. The term
‘‘manufactured in the United States” in [FAR] 25.003 correlates to the first rule of
19 C.F.R. § 177.22(a) which provides that an article is a product of a country or
instrumentality if “it is wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of that country
or instrumentality”. Since the production of Entecavir tablets partially occurs in
India, we do not find that they are manufactured in the United States.
Notice of Issuance of Final Determinations Concerning Certain Pharmaceutical Products, 83 Fed.
Reg. 5118, 5133 (Feb. 5, 2018).
-4-