In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] made end product under the Trade Agreements clause. The Trade Agreements Act contains a
subchapter titled “Government Procurement.” See 19 U.S.C. §§ 2511-2518. Section 2511(a)
provides that “the President may waive, in whole or in part, with respect to eligible products of
any foreign country or instrumentality designated under subsection (b) of this section, . . . the
application of any law, regulation, procedure, or practice regarding Government procurement”
such that those products are accorded the same treatment as “United States products . . . .”
(Emphasis added). Pursuant to § 2515(b)(1), CBP is authorized to determine whether “an article
is or would be a product of a foreign country or instrumentality designated pursuant to section
2511(b),” and in making such a determination, is required to apply the rule of origin set forth in
§ 2518(4)(B). (Emphasis added). And, the rule of origin provides that
[a]n article is a product of a country or instrumentality only if (i) it is wholly the