In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] transformation occurs in United States, and the Entecavir tablets would be considered a product
of India, where the API was produced, for purposes of U.S. government procurement.” Id. CBP
then addressed plaintiff’s question of “whether the Entecavir tablets are ‘manufactured in the
United States’ within the meaning of the term ‘U.S.-made end products’, as set forth in” the
FAR. Id. CBP responded in the negative:
As stated in 19 C.F.R. § 177.21, subpart B is intended to be applied consistent
with the [FAR]. The definition of country of origin in subpart B, 19 C.F.R.
§ 177.22(a) has two rules . . . as does [FAR] 25.003. The term “manufactured in
the United States” in [FAR] 25.003 correlates to the first rule of 19 C.F.R.
§ 177.22(a) which provides that an article is a product of a country or
instrumentality if “it is wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of that country
or instrumentality”. Since the production of Entecavir tablets partially occurs in
India, we do not find that they are manufactured in the United States.
-5-
Id. Based on these findings, CBP held that “[t]he country of origin of the Entecavir tablets for
U.S. Government procurement purposes is India.” Id.