In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] consistent with or contrary to VA’s eligibility regulations” was arbitrary and capricious). Rather,
as set forth in its March 21, 2018 responses to plaintiff’s questions, the VA merely stated its
intent to apply the Trade Agreements Act’s rule of origin.
Second, the Trade Agreements Act lacks any provision specifying that CBP, and not
procuring agencies, is responsible for determining whether an offered product qualifies as a U.S.-
made end product under the Trade Agreements clause. The Trade Agreements Act contains a
subchapter titled “Government Procurement.” See 19 U.S.C. §§ 2511-2518. Section 2511(a)
provides that “the President may waive, in whole or in part, with respect to eligible products of
any foreign country or instrumentality designated under subsection (b) of this section, . . . the
application of any law, regulation, procedure, or practice regarding Government procurement”
such that those products are accorded the same treatment as “United States products . . . .”
(Emphasis added). Pursuant to § 2515(b)(1), CBP is authorized to determine whether “an article
is or would be a product of a foreign country or instrumentality designated pursuant to section