and goes to the very foundation of a case.” Jassan v. State, 749 So. 2d 511, 512 (Fla.
[…] So that, in and of itself, his testimony is burg dwelling, period.”
The prosecutor also stated, “Didn’t he have a conscious intent that the criminal act be
done even if you believe what he said? Because he had the intent to commit -- in his
words, he is fleeing from police.”
With this argument, the State told the jurors that, even if they believed Defendant’s
testimony, he was still guilty of the crime of burglary because he entered a house while
committing the crime of fleeing or resisting law enforcement. However, neither offense
was supported by the evidence presented in this case. Section 316.1935(2), Florida
Statutes (2014), provides that “[a]ny person who willfully flees or attempts to elude a law
enforcement officer in an authorized law enforcement patrol vehicle, with agency insignia
and other jurisdictional markings prominently displayed on the vehicle, with siren and
lights activated commits a felony of the third degree.” Section 843.02, Florida Statutes
(2014), provides that it is a first-degree misdemeanor to resist, obstruct, or oppose without
violence any law enforcement officer “in the execution of legal process or in the lawful
execution of any legal duty.”