United States v. Guy St. Amour
[…] Watt v. Alaska, 451 U.S. 259, 265, 101 S. Ct. 1673, 1677 (1981). Our first task “is to determine whether the language at issue has a plain and unambiguous meaning with regard to a particular dispute.” United States v. Fisher, 289 F.3d 1329, 1337–38 (11th Cir. 2002) (quotation omitted). If so, we need go no further. Id. at 1338. In reading a statute, we construe it as a whole and avoid “look[ing] at one word or term in isolation.” United States v. DBB, Inc., 180 F.3d 1277, 1281 (11th Cir. 1999). This case concerns the meaning of the term “operates an aircraft” in 49 U.S.C. § 46306(b)(9). That provision states as follows: [A] person shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 3 years, or both, if the person . . . operates an aircraft with a fuel tank or fuel system that has been installed or modified knowing that the tank, system, installation, or modification does not comply with regulations and requirements of the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration. 8 Case: 17-13352 Date Filed: 03/29/2018 Page: 9 of 15 Id. (emphasis added).