ex rel. Stevens v. Fairfield Cty. Bd. of Elections, Slip Opinion No. 2018-Ohio-1151.]
[…] preceding two calendar years.
R.C. 3513.05, paragraph 7.
{¶ 14} The affidavit Stevens submitted to the board attested that he
“previously voted in multiple Democratic Party primary elections in Muskingum
County, though [he] did not vote in a primary election in 2016 or 2017.”1 In fact,
according to the director of the board, “the State of Ohio Voter Query System”
indicates that Stevens “ha[s] not voted in a partisan Primary since 2008.” Based on
these facts, Stevens contends that he qualifies as a member of the Democratic Party
under R.C. 3513.05, and thus under R.C. 3517.03, because he satisfies one of the
1
In 2017, there was no partisan primary election in Stevens’s precinct.
5
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
two terms in R.C. 3513.05: he “did not vote in any other party’s primary election
within the preceding two calendar years.”
{¶ 15} The board agrees that R.C. 3513.05 sets out the correct standard for
determining party membership under R.C. 3517.03, but rejects Stevens’s argument
that the two clauses in the statute should be read disjunctively. Despite the use of