[Cite as S.D. v. K.H., 2018-Ohio-1181.]
[…] with the trial court’s finding that “the California Court’s February 2014 judgment is void
for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction.”
{¶14} From what can be gleaned in this limited record, Mother 1 and Father were
divorced by decree in the Ohio Court in November 2007. In September 2013, Mother 2
initiated court proceedings in California to establish a legal parental relationship with
A.T.
{¶15} Both Ohio and California have enacted the UCCJEA. See R.C. Chapter
3217 and Cal.Fam. Code Chapter 3400. Relevant to this appeal, R.C. 3127.16 provides:
“a court of this state that has made a child custody determination consistent with [R.C.
3127.15 or 3127.17] has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until
the court or a court of another state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any
person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state.” (Emphasis sic.)
{¶16} R.C. 3127.01(B)(3) defines child-custody determination as
a judgment, decree, or other order of a court that provides for legal custody,
physical custody, parenting time, or visitation with respect to a child.