Southdakota v. K.H.
[…] Code Chapter 3400. Relevant to this appeal, R.C. 3127.16 provides: “a court of this state that has made a child custody determination consistent with [R.C. 3127.15 or 3127.17] has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until the court or a court of another state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state.” (Emphasis sic.) {¶16} R.C. 3127.01(B)(3) defines child-custody determination as a judgment, decree, or other order of a court that provides for legal custody, physical custody, parenting time, or visitation with respect to a child.