IN RE THE PATERNITY of May 13, 2020
[…] in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider
under [Indiana Code Section 31-14-13-2]. . . .”
In re Paternity of Winkler, 725 N.E.2d 124, 127-28 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000).
7
Indiana Code Section 31-14-13-2 states: “The court shall determine custody in accordance with the
best interests of the child. In determining the child's best interests, there is not a presumption favoring
either parent. The court shall consider all relevant factors, including the following: . . .” We discuss
the factors in our decision, below.
8
Indiana Code Section 31-14-13-6 states in full:
The court may not modify a child custody order unless:
(1) modification is in the best interests of the child; and
(2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may
consider under section 2 and, if applicable, section 2.5 of this chapter.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-JP-2852 | May 13, 2020 Page 10 of 19
[20] Mother argues Father’s petition was a petition to modify custody because she
has had legal custody of the Child since his birth pursuant to Indiana Code