IN RE THE PATERNITY of May 13, 2020
[…] the factors in our decision, below.
8
Indiana Code Section 31-14-13-6 states in full:
The court may not modify a child custody order unless:
(1) modification is in the best interests of the child; and
(2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may
consider under section 2 and, if applicable, section 2.5 of this chapter.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-JP-2852 | May 13, 2020 Page 10 of 19
[20] Mother argues Father’s petition was a petition to modify custody because she
has had legal custody of the Child since his birth pursuant to Indiana Code
Section 31-14-13-1, which states: “A biological mother of a child born out of
wedlock has sole legal custody of the child, except as provided in IC 16-37-2-
2.1, and unless a statute or court order provides otherwise, . . .” and unless
certain exceptions, which are not present here, apply. 9 The paternity statute in
Ohio, where the Child was born, similarly states: “An unmarried female who
gives birth to a child is the sole residential parent and legal custodian of the