IN RE THE PATERNITY of May 13, 2020
[…] of the statute, to determine the best interests of the child. In
doing so, the court is not to entertain a presumption favoring
either parent. On the other hand, [Indiana Code Section] 31-14-
13-6[ 8] provides a stricter standard for modification of a child
custody order in a paternity action. A trial court may modify an
order only if the petitioner establishes that modification is in the
best interests of the child and that there is a “substantial change
in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider
under [Indiana Code Section 31-14-13-2]. . . .”
In re Paternity of Winkler, 725 N.E.2d 124, 127-28 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000).
7
Indiana Code Section 31-14-13-2 states: “The court shall determine custody in accordance with the
best interests of the child. In determining the child's best interests, there is not a presumption favoring
either parent. The court shall consider all relevant factors, including the following: . . .” We discuss
the factors in our decision, below.
8
Indiana Code Section 31-14-13-6 states in full:
The court may not modify a child custody order unless:
(1) modification is in the best interests of the child; and