Waling Choizilme v. U.S. Attorney General
[…] In sum, the structure of the INA does not resolve the question before us. Third, the use of the same term in related federal statutes is equally unhelpful. To the extent that other federal statutes reference “illicit trafficking,” the term is left undefined. See, e.g., 6 U.S.C. § 348(a)(1) (defining “situational awareness” as knowledge and understanding of current unlawful cross-border activity, including threats and trends concerning “illicit trafficking” and unlawful crossings); 22 U.S.C. § 2291f(a)(2) (prohibiting the President from providing assistance to any individual or entity that “is or has been an illicit trafficker in any . . . controlled substance or is or has been a knowing assistor, abettor conspirator, or colluder with others in the illicit trafficking in any such substance”). 32 Case: 15-13845 Date Filed: 03/30/2018 Page: 33 of 34 The term “illicit trafficking” is used in other provisions of the INA, see § 1182(a)(2)(C), including a neighboring provision, see § 1101(a)(43)(C), but those provisions also leave the term undefined, and cases construing those provisions