Waling Choizilme v. U.S. Attorney General
[…] Stat. § 893.13(1)(a)(1) is an aggravated felony under the illicit-trafficking portion of 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(B). Spaho, 837 F.3d at 1175-76. The petitioner in Spaho argued that the BIA erroneously determined that § 893.13(1)(a)(1) is divisible and, therefore, erroneously applied the modified categorical approach in determining that his conviction under § 893.13(1)(a)(1) constituted an illicit-trafficking aggravated felony. Id. at 1176. The Spaho Court concluded that “[i]n this case, the Board was correct in upholding the IJ’s determination that § 893.13(1)(a)(1) is divisible.” Id. at 1177. The Spaho Court explained that, in determining divisibility, we focus primarily on the statutory text. Id. “Section 893.13(1)(a) provides in relevant part that ‘a person may not sell, manufacture, or deliver, or possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance.’” Id. (quoting Fla. Stat. § 893.13(1)(a)).