Case: 15-13845 Date Filed: 03/30/2018 Page: 1 of 34
[…] Fla. Stat. § 893.13(1)(a)(1) is an aggravated felony under the illicit-trafficking
portion of 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(B). Spaho, 837 F.3d at 1175-76. The petitioner
in Spaho argued that the BIA erroneously determined that § 893.13(1)(a)(1) is
divisible and, therefore, erroneously applied the modified categorical approach in
determining that his conviction under § 893.13(1)(a)(1) constituted an
illicit-trafficking aggravated felony. Id. at 1176.
The Spaho Court concluded that “[i]n this case, the Board was correct in
upholding the IJ’s determination that § 893.13(1)(a)(1) is divisible.” Id. at 1177.
The Spaho Court explained that, in determining divisibility, we focus primarily on
the statutory text. Id. “Section 893.13(1)(a) provides in relevant part that ‘a
person may not sell, manufacture, or deliver, or possess with intent to sell,
manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance.’” Id. (quoting Fla. Stat.
§ 893.13(1)(a)). Examining this plain language, the Spaho Court concluded that
the text of § 893.13(1)(a) “delineates six discrete alternative elements: sale,
delivery, manufacture, possession with intent to sell, possession with intent to