Case: 15-13845 Date Filed: 03/30/2018 Page: 1 of 34
[…] sentence, or word shall be superfluous, void, or insignificant.”) (internal citation
and quotation omitted). In sum, the structure of the INA does not resolve the
question before us.
Third, the use of the same term in related federal statutes is equally
unhelpful. To the extent that other federal statutes reference “illicit trafficking,”
the term is left undefined. See, e.g., 6 U.S.C. § 348(a)(1) (defining “situational
awareness” as knowledge and understanding of current unlawful cross-border
activity, including threats and trends concerning “illicit trafficking” and unlawful
crossings); 22 U.S.C. § 2291f(a)(2) (prohibiting the President from providing
assistance to any individual or entity that “is or has been an illicit trafficker in any .
. . controlled substance or is or has been a knowing assistor, abettor conspirator, or
colluder with others in the illicit trafficking in any such substance”).
32
Case: 15-13845 Date Filed: 03/30/2018 Page: 33 of 34
The term “illicit trafficking” is used in other provisions of the INA, see §
1182(a)(2)(C), including a neighboring provision, see § 1101(a)(43)(C), but those
provisions also leave the term undefined, and cases construing those provisions