Myocare Nursing Home, Inc. v. Hohmann
[…] Buckingham, as a “person other than the person against whom judgment was obtained” in the statutory parlance, was in possession of property of the debtor (the $2.5 million the debtor received through the settlement of the unrelated action). Under R.C. 2716.01(B), the only remedy any creditor had after Buckingham took possession of the debtor’s settlement proceeds was through an action to garnish property. In re Estate of Mason, 109 Ohio St.3d 532, 2006-Ohio-3256, 849 N.E.2d 998, ¶ 18; R.C. 2716.01(B) (a creditor may garnish the property of a debtor “only through a proceeding in garnishment and only in accordance with this chapter”). {¶23} Either way, amending Myocare’s creditor’s bill against Buckingham was unnecessary.