Tommie L Reed v. Deborah Reed
[…] See Michael v Jones, 333 Mich 476, 479; 53 NW2d 342 (1952). 4 The default judgment of separate maintenance is a final judgment under MCR 7.202(6)(a)(i). MCL 7.2013(A)(1) grants this Court jurisdiction with respect to “the first judgment or order that disposes of all the claims and adjudicates the rights and liabilities of all the parties . . . .” MCL 552.101 provides in pertinent part as follows: Each judgment of divorce or judgment of separate maintenance shall determine all rights of the wife in and to the proceeds of any policy or contract of life insurance, endowment, or annuity upon the life of the husband in which the wife was named or designated as beneficiary, or to which the wife became legally entitled by assignment or change of beneficiary during the marriage or in anticipation of marriage. . . . In this case, the default judgement of separate maintenance was entered on July 17, 2012, and plaintiff did not appeal the judgment. 5 In order to establish a prima facie case of fraudulent misrepresentation, a plaintiff must show that (1) the defendant made a material representation; (2)