Tommie L Reed v. Deborah Reed
[…] His second argument has some merit. Although both parties were sworn at the outset of the settlement hearing, formal testimony was not taken and it is difficult to determine what, if any, evidence was the basis for the court’s decision on the merits. However, with the exception of the court’s decision not to consider division of defendant’s pension, we find no error in the judgment of divorce. “A court’s jurisdiction in divorce matters is strictly statutory.” Boonstra v Boonstra, 209 Mich App 558, 561; 531 NW2d 777 (1995). MCL 552.18(1)7 and MCL 552.101(3)8 define the circuit’s court power to distribute pensions. Id. at 561-562. Accordingly, a trial court could treat 7 MCL 552.18(1) provides as follows: Any rights in and to vested pension, annuity, or retirement benefits, or accumulated contributions in any pension, annuity, or retirement system, payable to or on behalf of a party on account of service credit accrued by the party during marriage shall be considered part of the marital estate subject to award by the court under this chapter. 8 MCL 552.101(3) provides as follows: Each judgment of divorce or judgment of separate maintenance shall determine all rights, including any contingent rights, of the husband and wife in and to all of the following: (a) Any vested pension, annuity, or retirement benefits. (b) Any accumulated contributions in any pension, annuity, or retirement system. (c) In accordance with section 18 of 1846 RS 84, MCL 552.18, any unvested pension, annuity, or retirement benefits. -4- as part of the marital estate subject to division, those pension benefits that accrued before and during marriage, “if such treatment was just and equitable.”