If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] preserved. Even though the trial court stated that it did “not appear the parties want[ed] to be
separated by this filing,” plaintiff indicated that she did not want to live in the nursing home with
defendant, and there is nothing in the record to substantiate that the parties did not otherwise meet
the statutory requirement for separate maintenance. In our view, the undisputed fact that plaintiff
did not want to live with defendant was sufficient to satisfy MCL 552.7(4). See Grotelueschen v
Grotelueschen, 113 Mich App 395, 398-399; 318 NW2d 227 (1982), superseded on other grounds
by 10 USC 1408(c)(1) (“If either party in a marriage relationship is unwilling to live together, then
the objects of matrimony have been destroyed.”). Further, pursuant to MCL 552.101(3)(b), each
“judgment of separate maintenance shall determine all rights, including any contingent rights, of
the husband and wife in and to . . . [a]ny accumulated contributions in any pension, annuity, or
retirement benefits.” Accordingly, because the parties satisfied MCL 552.7(4), the pension
benefits became subject to division in a judgment of separate maintenance. See MCL 552.18(1).
With regard to the trial court’s reasoning that the proposed consent judgment was