If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] 474; 721 NW2d 861 (2006) (“It is a well-settled principle of law that courts are bound by property
settlements reached through negotiations and agreement by parties to a divorce action, in the
absence of fraud, duress, mutual mistake, or severe stress which prevented a party from
understanding in a reasonable manner the nature and effect of the act in which she was engaged.”).
Although Andrusz, Lett Estate, and Lentz concerned divorces, we discern no reason why the
reasoning therein would not apply in the context of separate maintenance as well. See MCL
552.7(1) (“An action for separate maintenance may be filed in the circuit court in the same manner
and on the same grounds as an action for divorce.”).
In this case, the proposed consent judgment for separate maintenance stated that plaintiff
would be “awarded 100% of the amount in the Defendant’s retirement accounts, pursuant to the
parties’ settlement agreement.”