Verdes v. Abrams, 544 U.S. 113, 115, 125 S. Ct. 1453, 1455 (2005). Although
[…] that an action becomes “final” only upon notification by the acting body to the
applicant. But that is not what the TCA says.
Section 332(c)(7)(B)(v) provides no indication that a state or local
government or instrumentality is required to provide “notice” of its “final action”
to an affected party. Indeed, the TCA explicitly requires notice in its provisions
relating to the Secretary of Health and Human Services’ enforcement and review
power with respect to public entities’ compliance with equal opportunity in
employment, see 47 U.S.C. § 398(b)(5) (“Whenever the Secretary makes a final
determination . . . that a recipient is not in compliance with paragraph (1), the
Secretary shall, within 10 days after such determination, notify the recipient in
writing of such determination and request the recipient to secure compliance.”
(emphasis added)), but does not do so in Section 332(c)(7)(B)(v). Of course, I
recognize that Congress’s omission of a notice requirement in Section
332(c)(7)(B)(v), while possibly purposeful, conceivably could have been no more
than a drafting error.