Case: 17-11225 Date Filed: 04/02/2018 Page: 1 of 11
[…] thing.’ ” Id. (quoting Webster’s Third New Int’l Dic. 920 (3d ed. 1966)). Whether
activities challenged under the DPPA are appropriate, we concluded, is answered
by reference to state law. Id.
The question then, becomes whether Florida law characterizes lobbying as
an appropriate government function. Florida’s statute governing lobbying before
the Florida Legislature defines “lobbyist” as “a person who is principally employed
for governmental affairs by another person or governmental entity to lobby on
behalf of that person or governmental entity.” Fla. Stat. § 11.045(1)(g) (2015).
The statute further defines “lobbying” as “influencing or attempting to influence
legislative action or nonaction through oral or written communication or an attempt
to obtain the goodwill of a member or employee of the Legislature.” §
11.045(1)(f). Thus, as a matter of law, attempts to influence the Florida
Legislature by persons employed to lobby on behalf of a state entity—viz., a
Florida Sheriff’s Office—are excepted from the DPPA’s purview.
On appeal, Appellants do not dispute lobbying falls within the scope of the