Case: 17-11225 Date Filed: 04/02/2018 Page: 1 of 11
[…] one that “might affect the outcome of the suit under the governing law.” Anderson
4
Case: 17-11225 Date Filed: 04/02/2018 Page: 5 of 11
v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986).
We view all submitted evidence in the light most favorable to the non-
moving party. Hillburn v. Murata Elec. N. Am., Inc., 181 F.3d 1220, 1225 (11th
Cir. 1999) (citing Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)).
III
We begin with the DPPA. The DPPA prohibits the obtainment or
disclosure of personal information from motor vehicle records for any use not
permitted under the fourteen specific exceptions delineated in § 2721(b) the Act.
18 U.S.C. § 2722(a). The exception relevant to this appeal—colloquially known as
the “Government Function Exception”—permits disclosure of personal
information for “use by any government agency, including any court or law
enforcement agency, in carrying out its functions . . . .” 18 U.S.C. 2271(b)(1). The
chief question here is whether lobbying by a government agent constitutes a
government function within the meaning of the Government Function Exception.
Because the DPPA does not define “functions,” interpretation of the term is
a matter of federal law. Rine v.