United States Court of Appeals
[…] See Ellenwood v. Exxon
Shipping Co., 984 F.2d 1270, 1282 (1st Cir. 1993) (declining to
decide whether "a seaman may recover emotional distress damages
without showing a physical injury" (emphasis added)); Fairest-
Knight v. Marine World Distribs., Inc., 652 F.3d 94, 102 n.7 (1st
Cir. 2011) (refusing to decide whether plaintiffs had made out a
cognizable cause of action for NIED).
- 27 -
("FELA"), 45 U.S.C. §§ 51-60. Id. at 554. Section 1 of the FELA
provides railroad employees with a cause of action when they are
injured or killed as a result of their employers' negligence. 45
U.S.C. § 51. The Jones Act provides a parallel cause of action
for seamen, 46 U.S.C. § 30104, and incorporates by reference the
standard of liability under the FELA. Id. ("Laws of the United
States regulating recovery for personal injury to, or death of, a
railway employee apply to an action under this section."). Thus,
we have declared that "[c]aselaw developed under both statutes
guides subsequent interpretation of either of them." Ellenwood,
984 F.2d at 1281 n.15 (citing Mitchell v. Trawler Racer, Inc., 362
U.S. 539, 547 (1960)); see also Butynski v. Springfield Terminal
Ry.