Ray Wayne Lynch v. Frank Barba
[…] trustee so designated, with or without cause.”57 Delaware law authorizes the Court of

Chancery to remove a trustee if the trustee commits a breach of trust, or if the court

determines, “with due regard for the expressed intention of the trustor and the best

interests of the beneficiaries,” that there has been a substantial change in

circumstances, the trustee is unfit, unwilling or unable to administer the trust

properly, or the hostility between the trustee and beneficiaries threatens the efficient

administration of the trust.58 Similarly, 12 Del. C. § 3303(a) states that a trust can

expand, restrict, or limit various rights and duties, but “nothing in this section shall be

construed . . . to preclude a court . . . from removing a fiduciary on account of the

fiduciary’s willful misconduct.” The Court clearly has the power to remove a trustee

who “fails to perform [his] duties through more than mere negligence.” 59 But that

authority should be “exercised sparingly.” 60

       The individuals authorized to designate and remove the SNT’s trustee have not

acted.