04/03/2018
[…] Guillen reasons that Roberto’s testimony that he swerved in the path of his van shows that
5
this was not attempted homicide, but instead a tragic accident. The State maintains that
Guillen’s argument is not that he is innocent of wrongdoing, but that he is less culpable;
that now, because of Roberto’s testimony, he could present a stronger defense. The State
also contends that Guillen overestimates the strength and reliability of his new evidence.
¶12 A person adjudged guilty of an offense who has no adequate remedy of appeal may
petition the court for postconviction relief pursuant to § 46-21-101, MCA, alleging his
sentence violates “the constitution or the laws of this state or the constitution of the United
States.” A person petitioning for relief pursuant to § 46-21-101, MCA, must file his claim
“at any time within 1 year of the date that the conviction becomes final.” Section
46-21-102(1), MCA. However, § 46-21-102, MCA, provides an exception to the one-year
filing deadline: