04/03/2018
[…] The State
also contends that Guillen overestimates the strength and reliability of his new evidence.
¶12 A person adjudged guilty of an offense who has no adequate remedy of appeal may
petition the court for postconviction relief pursuant to § 46-21-101, MCA, alleging his
sentence violates “the constitution or the laws of this state or the constitution of the United
States.” A person petitioning for relief pursuant to § 46-21-101, MCA, must file his claim
“at any time within 1 year of the date that the conviction becomes final.” Section
46-21-102(1), MCA. However, § 46-21-102, MCA, provides an exception to the one-year
filing deadline:
A claim that alleges the existence of newly discovered evidence that, if
proved and viewed in light of the evidence as a whole would establish that
the petitioner did not engage in the criminal conduct for which the petitioner
was convicted, may be raised in a petition filed within 1 year of the date on
which the conviction becomes final or the date on which the petitioner
discovers, or reasonably should have discovered, the existence of the
evidence, whichever is later.
Section 46-21-102(2), MCA. Accordingly, a petitioner must file a petition for
postconviction relief within one year of the conviction becoming final unless he alleges
newly discovered evidence. When a petitioner claims newly discovered evidence, the
filing period is extended if the claim is filed within one year of discovery of the evidence
and the evidence, “if proved and viewed in light of the evidence as a whole would establish
that the petitioner did not engage in the criminal conduct for which the petitioner was
convicted . . . .” Section 46-21-102(2), MCA.
6
¶13 Thus, subsection (2) extends the filing deadline for a petition for postconviction
relief where the petitioner alleges newly discovered evidence establishing that the
petitioner did not engage in the criminal conduct. If the newly discovered evidence meets