BOYCE V. NORTH CAROLINA STATE BAR
[…] Daniel Boyce, Philip R. Isley and Laura B. Isley (“Plaintiffs”) are the original
Plaintiffs in this action. Boyce & Isley, PLLC v. Cooper, 153 N.C. App. 25, 26-27, 568
S.E.2d 893, 896 (2002) (hereinafter Boyce I). On 2 November 2000, Plaintiffs filed a
complaint with the State Board of Elections against Roy Cooper, III, the Democratic
nominee for the Office of Attorney General of North Carolina, his campaign
committee, and members of his campaign staff (“Defendants”). Id. at 27, 568 S.E.2d
at 896. Plaintiffs’ complaint alleged defendant’s political advertisement violated N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 163-274(8), which prohibits “any person to publish . . . derogatory reports
with reference to any candidate in any primary or election, knowing such report to be
false or in reckless disregard of its truth or falsity[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-274(8)
(2001). Id. at 27, 568 S.E.2d at 896.
-2-
BOYCE V. NORTH CAROLINA STATE BAR
Opinion of the Court
During this action’s pendency before the State Board of Elections, Plaintiffs
filed a similar complaint against Defendants in Wake County Superior Court. Id. at