in the Interest of A.J.M., a Child
[…] A.M. also contends the evidence is insufficient to support the trial court’s finding that termination of his parental rights is in A.J.M.’s best interest. Burden of Proof and Standard of Review Under section 161.001 of the Texas Family Code, parental rights may be terminated only upon proof, by clear and convincing evidence, that the parent has committed an act prohibited by section 161.001(b)(1) of the Texas Family Code, and that termination is in the best interest of the child. See id. § 161.001. Under section 161.002(b)(1) of the Texas Family Code, “The rights of an alleged father may be terminated if … after being served with citation, he does not respond by -3- 04-17-00680-CV timely filing an admission of paternity or a counterclaim for paternity under Chapter 160.” See id. § 161.002(b)(1).