Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] and inability to care for J.L.A. for not less than two years from the date of filing the petition. See
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.001(1)(N), (O), (Q) (West 2014). Finally, the trial court found by
-2-
04-13-00857-CV
clear and convincing evidence that termination of R.A.’s parental rights was in J.L.A.’s best
interest. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.001(2). R.A. appealed.
SECTIONS 161.001 AND 161.002
Under section 161.001 of the Texas Family Code, parental rights may be terminated only
upon proof, by clear and convincing evidence, that the parent has committed an act prohibited by
section 161.001(1) of the Texas Family Code, and that termination is in the best interest of the
child. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.001. Under section 161.002(b)(1) of the Texas Family
Code, “The rights of an alleged father may be terminated if [] after being served with citation, he
does not respond by timely filing an admission of paternity or a counterclaim for paternity under
Chapter 160.” See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.002(b)(1). “However, if the alleged father files an
admission of paternity, his rights may only be terminated if the Department proves by clear and
convincing evidence one of the grounds for termination in Section 161.001(1) and that termination