Todd A. Dillon v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] State, 18 N.E.3d 998, 1001 (Ind. 2012). The admission or exclusion of evidence is within the trial court’s discretion, and we will reverse only if the trial court’s decision clearly contravenes the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before it or if the trial court has misinterpreted the law. E.g., Bradford v. State, 960 N.E.2d 871, 873 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012). To the extent that the evidence admission question turns on the constitutionality of a search, however, the issue is reviewed de novo. E.g., Jacobs v. State, 76 N.E.3d 846, 849 (Ind. 2017). [14] Indiana Code section 9-19-6-4(e) requires that “[e]ither a tail lamp or a separate lamp must be placed and constructed so as to illuminate the rear registration plate with a white light and make the plate clearly legible from a distance of fifty (50) feet to the rear.” [15] First, when Deputy Geiser approached Dillon’s vehicle and explained the reason for the stop, Dillon acknowledged that “the license plate was pushed in to the bumper so it wouldn’t be illuminating.” Tr. Vol.