IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] policy.
Defendants cite authority to support their argument that usurious loans are
contrary to Texas and New York public policy.29 This Court agrees that these
sources stand for the proposition that these two states have public policies against
usurious loans Restatement (Second) of Conflicts § l87(2)(b) requires a showing
that “application of the law of the chosen state would be contrary to a fundamental
policy of a state . . . .” Usurious loans are contrary to fundamental public policies of
both New York and Texas. The Texas Finance Code, § 302.001 (b) states that “[a]ll
contracts for usurious interest are contrary to public policy and subject to the
appropriate penalty prescribed by Chapter 305.” “New York has a strong public
policy against interest rates which exceed 25%, which policy must be enforced.”30
Delaware usury laws, on the other hand, place no cap on interest.31 “Delaware
usury law provides no cap on interest rates, but instead allows interest to be charged