Howard Duncan v. State of Maryland, No. 2519, September Term, 2016, Opinion by
[…] threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another,” or “any other
offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force
against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the
offense.”5 The phrase “term of imprisonment” “is deemed to include the period of
incarceration or confinement ordered by a court of law regardless of any suspension of the
imposition or execution of that imprisonment or sentence in whole or in part.” 8 U.S.C. §
1101(a)(48)(B).
In addition, under 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3)(A), if the Attorney General determines that
the alien’s “life or freedom would be threatened [by being deported to] that country because
of the alien’s race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political
opinion,” then the Attorney General may withhold deportation. However, the Attorney
General lacks the authority to withhold deportation if the alien is convicted of a
4
An “aggravated felony” also includes murder, rape, sexual abuse of a minor,