Howard Duncan v. State of Maryland, No. 2519, September Term, 2016, Opinion by
[…] Cir. 2002), United States v. Woods, 127 F.3d 990,
992 (11th Cir. 1997), and United States v. Compian-Torres, 320 F.3d 514, 516-17 (5th Cir.
2003), appellant also acknowledges that a conviction for which the sentence originally
would not have adverse immigration consequences can, nonetheless, become a conviction
with adverse immigration consequences upon a finding of a violation of probation, because
“any punishment assessed for a violation of probation is actually imposed for the
underlying conviction.” Huerta-Moran, 352 F.3d at 770.
Appellant points out that, under 18 U.S.C. § 3565(a)(2), upon finding that a
defendant violated the conditions of his probation the court may “revoke the sentence of
probation and resentence the defendant under subchapter A.” (emphasis added by
appellant). Citing Coley v. State, 74 Md. App. 151, 156 (1988), McDonald v. State, 314
Md. 271, 285 (1988), Brown v. State, 62 Md. App. 74, 77, cert. denied, 303 Md. 42 (1985),
Pitts v. State, 155 Md. App. 346 (2004), and Sellman v. State, 47 Md. App. 510, 512-13