People v. Boyd
[…] we talked in general that there may be educational programs that may result in reduction

          of time, but nothing specific as to *** amount of time that would be—or whether there

          would actually be a reduction.”

¶ 22      Contrary to plea counsel’s suggestion that defendant may be eligible to receive credit

against his sentence upon his incarceration, a review of the version of section 3-6-3 of the

Unified Code of Corrections (Code) in effect at the time defendant entered his plea shows

defendant was ineligible to receive such credit. 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3 (West 2012). Regarding


                                                   8

counsel’s assertion that defendant may be eligible to receive day for day credit, section 3-6­

3(a)(2)(iii) of the Code provides that a prisoner serving a sentence for armed robbery “shall

receive no more than 4.5 days of sentence credit for each month of his or her sentence of

imprisonment.” 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2)(iii) (West 2012). Thus, defendant was ineligible to

receive day for day credit. Regarding counsel’s assertion that defendant may receive an initial

six-month credit, which would be awarded for good conduct, and additional credit through