People v. Boyd
[…] Nothing specifically other than, you know—I think we talked in general that there may be educational programs that may result in reduction of time, but nothing specific as to *** amount of time that would be—or whether there would actually be a reduction.” ¶ 22 Contrary to plea counsel’s suggestion that defendant may be eligible to receive credit against his sentence upon his incarceration, a review of the version of section 3-6-3 of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) in effect at the time defendant entered his plea shows defendant was ineligible to receive such credit. 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3 (West 2012). Regarding 8 counsel’s assertion that defendant may be eligible to receive day for day credit, section 3-6­ 3(a)(2)(iii) of the Code provides that a prisoner serving a sentence for armed robbery “shall receive no more than 4.5 days of sentence credit for each month of his or her sentence of imprisonment.” 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2)(iii) (West 2012). Thus, defendant was ineligible to receive day for day credit.