People of Michigan v. Teaunte Lawrence Harper
[…] Defendant further states that he was transferred from the Macomb County Jail (“MCJ”) to the Wayne County Jail (“WCJ”) on November 3, 2015, and that he was not transferred back to the MCJ until January 15, 2016, the time of his arraignment in Macomb County. Defendant now seeks credit for the 73 days served in the WCJ and requests that this Court apply such credit to his current sentences. The issue of whether defendant is eligible for credit for time served prior to sentencing is governed by MCL 769.11b, which states: Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing.