IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] HONORABLE DAN PELLEGRINI, Senior Judge
OPINION NOT REPORTED
MEMORANDUM OPINION BY
SENIOR JUDGE PELLEGRINI FILED: April 5, 2018
ABA Support Services, LLC (Employer) petitions for review of the
Unemployment Compensation Board of Review’s (Board) decision finding Judith
Herrera (Claimant) eligible for unemployment compensation (UC) benefits because
she had a necessitous and compelling reason for leaving her employment due to fear
for her personal safety pursuant to Section 402(b)1 of the Unemployment
Compensation Law (Law). For the following reasons, we affirm.
1
Section 402(b) of the Unemployment Compensation Law, Act of December 5, 1936,
Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. § 802(b), provides that an employee is
ineligible for benefits for any week “[i]n which her unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving
work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature.”
I.
The facts are not in dispute. Employer provides therapeutic services to
children with special needs, including those with acute to moderate behavioral issues.
Claimant began working for Employer as a full-time biller on December 27, 2016.