Burgess v. Porterfield, 196 W. Va. 178, 469 S.E.3d 114 (1996).
[…] a defense pursuant to W.V. Code §27-6A-6 at that time or within a reasonable time
thereafter.” Based upon these findings, the circuit court concluded that it had discretion to
grant the petitioner’s requested hearing to offer a defense and that he “was not entitled to
offer a defense to the charges contained in the Indictment[.]”
The problem with the circuit court basing its denial of the petitioner’s request
for a hearing on the timeliness of the request is that there is absolutely nothing in the
provisions of West Virginia Code § 27-6A-6 that provides, or even suggests, any specific
time frame for when such a request must be filed. Rather, the statute only provides that such
a request may not be made until “a defendant who has been been found to be not competent
to stand trial believes that he or she can establish a defense of not guilty to the charges
pending against him or her, other than the defense of not guilty by reason of mental illness[.]”
Id. The reason for a lack of a definite time period in which to file a request for an
opportunity to present a defense presumably is due to the Legislature’s implicit
acknowledgment that defendants who are found not competent to stand trial may be subject