Burgess v. Porterfield, 196 W. Va. 178, 469 S.E.3d 114 (1996).
[…] As we have consistently held “[t]his Court
reviews the circuit court’s final order and ultimate disposition under an abuse of discretion
11
standard. We review challenges to findings of fact under a clearly erroneous standard;
conclusions of law are reviewed de novo.” Syl. Pt. 4, Burgess v. Porterfield, 196 W. Va.
178, 469 S.E.3d 114 (1996). Applying these standards, we undertake review of the issues
before us.
III. Discussion
The determinative issue in this case is whether the circuit court erred in
denying the petitioner’s motion for a hearing pursuant to West Virginia Code § 27-6A-6.
That statute provides:
If a defendant who has been found to be not competent
to stand trial believes that he or she can establish a defense of
not guilty to the charges pending against him or her, other than
the defense of not guilty by reason of mental illness, the
defendant may request an opportunity to offer a defense thereto
on the merits before the court which has criminal jurisdiction. If
the defendant is unable to obtain legal counsel, the court of
record shall appoint counsel for the defendant to assist him or
her in supporting the request by affidavit or other evidence. If
the court of record in its discretion grants such a request, the
evidence of the defendant and of the state shall be heard by the
court of record sitting without a jury. If after hearing such
petition the court of record finds insufficient evidence to support
a conviction, it shall dismiss the indictment and order the release
of the defendant from criminal custody. The release order,
however, may be stayed for ten days to allow civil commitment
proceedings to be instituted by the prosecutor pursuant to article
five [§ 27-5-1 et seq.] of this chapter: Provided, That a
defendant committed to a mental health facility pursuant to
subsection (f) or (h), section three [§ 27-6A-3] of this article
shall be immediately released from the facility unless civilly
committed.
12
The petitioner argues that while the circuit court’s 2008 order in which the
court found him not competent to stand trial indicates a hearing was held in which his
counsel and counsel for the State were present, there are not any other records, including a