Citizen, Inc. v. First Nat. Bank in Fairmont, 198 W. Va. 329, 480 S.E.2d 538 (1996).” Syl.
[…] We ultimately held in syllabus point two
of Yocum that
A threat to sexually assault the child of an individual
police officer by a person who is under arrest, handcuffed, and
in the patrol car, does not constitute a terrorist act within the
meaning of West Virginia Code § 61-6-24(a)(3)(B)(iii)(2010)
because the threatened action was not directed at intimidating or
coercing the conduct of a branch or level of government.
9
the child died. Id.
The prosecution, in Morales, charged the defendant with crimes of terrorism
under New York Penal Law § 490.25 (McKinney 2001)(establishing “crime of terrorism”
as “[a] person is guilty of a crime of terrorism when, with intent to intimidate or coerce a
civilian population, influence the policy of a unit of government by intimidation or coercion,
or affect the conduct of a unity of government by murder, assassination or kidnapping, he or
she commits a specified offense.”). The jury convicted the defendant. Upon appeal, the
intermediate appellate court reversed the defendant’s conviction, finding insufficient
evidence to prove “an intent to intimidate or coerce a civilian population because the People