Citizen, Inc. v. First Nat. Bank in Fairmont, 198 W. Va. 329, 480 S.E.2d 538 (1996).” Syl.
[…] Thus,
the relevant inquiry is whether after viewing the evidence in the
light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact
could have found the essential elements of the crime proved
beyond a reasonable doubt.
194 W. Va. at 663, 461 S.E.2d at 169, Syl. Pt. 1. We will now consider the issue before us.
III. Discussion
The issue before the Court is whether there was sufficient evidence to support
the circuit court’s determination that the Petitioner knowingly and willfully threatened to
commit a terrorist act, with or without the intent to commit the act. W. Va. Code § 61-6-24.
More particularly at issue is whether the Petitioner’s conduct falls within the statutory
definition of “[t]errorist act.” Id. § 61-6-24(a)(3). “Terrorist act” is defined within the
statute as “[l]ikely to result in serious bodily injury or damage to property or the
7
environment; and . . . [i]ntended to . . . [i]ntimidate or coerce the civilian population[.]”9 Id.
(emphasis added).
The Petitioner argues that his statements to an employee of the credit union
did not amount to a threat against a civilian population under the statute. The Petitioner