Citizen, Inc. v. First Nat. Bank in Fairmont, 198 W. Va. 329, 480 S.E.2d 538 (1996).” Syl.
[…] competency. The circuit court again ordered that the Petitioner be committed to a mental
health facility until the circuit court loses jurisdiction over the Petitioner on February 1, 2014,
or whenever the Petitioner regained competency, whichever was sooner. The Petitioner’s
counsel reported to the Court that the Petitioner was released from his criminal commitment
on or around February 1, 2014, but was thereafter civilly committed in a proceeding
instituted by the prosecutor.
4
The State did not respond to this motion.
5
W. Va. Code § 27-6A-6 provides:
If a defendant who has been found to be not competent
to stand trial believes that he or she can establish a defense of
not guilty to the charges pending against him or her, other than
the defense of not guilty by reason of mental illness, the
defendant may request an opportunity to offer a defense thereto
on the merits before the court which has criminal jurisdiction. If
the defendant is unable to obtain legal counsel, the court of
record shall appoint counsel for the defendant to assist him or
her in supporting the request by affidavit or other evidence. If
the court of record in its discretion grants such a request, the
evidence of the defendant and of the state shall be heard by the
court of record sitting without a jury. If after hearing such
petition the court of record finds insufficient evidence to support
a conviction, it shall dismiss the indictment and order the
(continued...)
2
trial on June 26, 2013. By order entered July 2, 2013, the circuit court found sufficient
evidence to sustain a conviction of a terrorist threat pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-6-
24. The Petitioner argues that the circuit court erred by finding that his statements to