Citizen, Inc. v. First Nat. Bank in Fairmont, 198 W. Va. 329, 480 S.E.2d 538 (1996).” Syl.
[…] 12
Upon appeal, the Court of Appeals of Ohio determined, again based upon the
facts before it and without defining “civilian population,” that the “appellant conveyed
threats to a fellow employee against his employer while at his place of employment. These
facts are sufficient for the trier of fact to conclude that appellant meant to intimidate the
population at the workplace.” Id. at *3.
Turning to the facts before us, like the courts in Morales and Laber, we find
it unnecessary to precisely define what constitutes a “civilian population” within the confines
of West Virginia Code § 61-6-24. Instead, this matter is before the Court based upon the
sufficiency of the evidence. In resolving this challenge, under the statute, the State had the
burden of proving that the Petitioner “knowingly and willfully threatened to commit a
terrorist act, with or without the intent to commit the act . . . .” Id. Further, according to the
statute, a “terrorist act” is “[l]ikely to result in serious bodily injury or damage to property
or the environment; and [][i]ntended to . . . [i]ntimidate or coerce the civilian population. .
. .” Id.