Citizen, Inc. v. First Nat. Bank in Fairmont, 198 W. Va. 329, 480 S.E.2d 538 (1996).” Syl.
[…] doubt.” Syl. Pt. 1, State v. Guthrie, 194 W. Va. 657, 461 S.E.2d 163 (1995).
Per Curiam:
On September 30, 2010, the Petitioner, Zachary Allen Knotts, Jr., was arrested
and charged with the offense of threats of terrorist acts in violation of West Virginia Code
§ 61-6-24 (2013).1 The Petitioner was indicted on February 7, 2011, and the State filed a
motion for a competency evaluation.2 The Circuit Court of Marion County, West Virginia,
held a hearing on the issue of the Petitioner’s competency on March 11, 2011. By order
1
West Virginia Code § 61-6-24(b) provides:
Any person who knowingly and willfully threatens to
commit a terrorist act, with or without the intent to commit the
act, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be
fined not less than $5,000 nor more than $25,000 or confined in
a state correctional facility for not less than one year nor more
than three years, or both.
Additionally “[t]errorist act” is defined within the statute to mean:
(A) Likely to result in serious bodily injury or damage to
property or the environment; and
(B) Intended to:
(i) Intimidate or coerce the civilian population;
(ii) Influence the policy of a branch or level of government by