April 5, 2018
[…] to the contrary is offered, will prevail.” [Citations.] Stated
differently, the presence of a presumption in a case only has the
effect of shifting to the party against whom it operates the burden
of going forward and introducing evidence to meet the
-8
presumption. If evidence is introduced which is contrary to the
presumption, the presumption will cease to operate. [Citations.]’ ”
(Internal quotation marks omitted.) Franciscan Sisters Health Care
Corp. v. Dean, 95 Ill. 2d 452, 461-62 (1983) (quoting McElroy v.
Force, 38 Ill. 2d 528, 532-33 (1967)).
¶ 27 Section 2-7(a) of the Act provides, in part, as follows:
“Whenever a power is exercised, the agent shall act in good faith
for the benefit of the principal using due care, competence, and
diligence in accordance with the terms of the agency and shall be
liable for negligent exercise. An agent who acts with due care for
the benefit of the principal shall not be liable or limited merely
because the agent also benefits from the act, has individual or
conflicting interests in relation to the property, care or affairs of the
principal or acts in a different manner with respect to the agency
and the agent’s individual interests.” 755 ILCS 45/2-7(a) (West
2010).
¶ 28 Here, because the transaction in question is presumed to be an exercise of
fraudulent self-dealing, defendant must demonstrate either (1) the language of the power of