April 5, 2018
[…] ILCS 45/1-1 to 4-12 (West 2010)). The Act includes article III, the Statutory Short Form Power
-6
of Attorney for Property Law (755 ILCS 45/3-1 to 3-5 (West 2010)), which provides a
standardized short form power of attorney for individuals to use. The form sets forth optional
powers and allows a principal to “design the power of attorney best suited to his or her needs in a
simple fashion and be assured that the agent’s authority will be honored by third parties with
whom the agent deals, regardless of the physical or mental condition of the principal at the time
the power is exercised.” 755 ILCS 45/3-1 (West 2010).
¶ 24 Section 3-4 of the Act explains the powers listed in the form and states:
“[T]he agent will not have power under any of the statutory
categories (a) through (o) to make gifts of the principal’s property,
to exercise powers to appoint to others or to change any
beneficiary whom the principal has designated to take the
principal’s interests at death under any will, trust, joint tenancy,
beneficiary form or contractual arrangement.” 755 ILCS 45/3-4
(West 2010).
¶ 25 A power of attorney creates a fiduciary relationship as a matter of law. In re
Estate of Shelton, 2017 IL 121199, ¶ 22; 755 ILCS 45/2-7(a), (b) (West 2010) (codifying the
agent’s duty of care owed to the principal for purposes of the Act).