April 5, 2018
[…] plaintiffs as beneficiaries on his IRA. See Spring Valley Nursing Center, L.P., 2012 IL App (3d)
110915, ¶ 16.
¶ 36 Here, defendant is unable to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence she
indeed had the authority as Billy’s agent to self-deal. Defendant did not carry her burden of
rebutting the presumption of fraud related to her self-dealing transaction. Therefore, we affirm
the trial court’s order granting summary judgment in favor of plaintiffs.
¶ 37 E. Attorney Fees
¶ 38 Defendant next contends the trial court erred in awarding attorney fees to
plaintiffs pursuant to section 2-7(f) of the Act. 755 ILCS 45/2-7(f) (West 2010). That section
provides as follows:
“An agent that violates this Act is liable to the principal or the
principal’s successors in interest for the amount required (i) to
restore the value of the principal’s property to what it would have
been had the violation not occurred, and (ii) to reimburse the
principal or the principal’s successors in interest for the attorney’s
fees and costs paid on the agent’s behalf. This subsection does not
- 11
limit any other applicable legal or equitable remedies.” 755 ILCS
45/2-7(f) (West 2010).
¶ 39 The legislative intent behind this section of the Act suggests that attorney fees
should be awarded whenever a violation of the Act is proved in order to make the principal’s
estate whole.