Collins v. Noltensmeier, 2018 IL App (4th) 170443
[…] to 4-12 (West 2010)). The Act includes article III, the Statutory Short Form Power of Attorney
for Property Law (755 ILCS 45/3-1 to 3-5 (West 2010)), which provides a standardized short
form power of attorney for individuals to use. The form sets forth optional powers and allows a
principal to “design the power of attorney best suited to his or her needs in a simple fashion and
be assured that the agent’s authority will be honored by third parties with whom the agent
deals, regardless of the physical or mental condition of the principal at the time the power is
exercised.” 755 ILCS 45/3-1 (West 2010).
¶ 24 Section 3-4 of the Act explains the powers listed in the form and states:
“[T]he agent will not have power under any of the statutory categories (a) through (o)
to make gifts of the principal’s property, to exercise powers to appoint to others or to
change any beneficiary whom the principal has designated to take the principal’s
interests at death under any will, trust, joint tenancy, beneficiary form or contractual
arrangement.” 755 ILCS 45/3-4 (West 2010).
-4-
¶ 25 A power of attorney creates a fiduciary relationship as a matter of law. In re Estate of
Shelton, 2017 IL 121199, ¶ 22; 755 ILCS 45/2-7(a), (b) (West 2010) (codifying the agent’s
duty of care owed to the principal for purposes of the Act).