Collins v. Noltensmeier, 2018 IL App (4th) 170443
[…] document was sufficient to unequivocally authorize her to “name or change beneficiaries
under any beneficiary form or contractual arrangement” to herself included. To the contrary,
plaintiffs contend that defendant engaged in fraudulent self-dealing in violation of the
fiduciary duty she owed to Billy.
¶ 23 In 1987, the legislature enacted the Illinois Power of Attorney Act (Act) (755 ILCS 45/1-1
to 4-12 (West 2010)). The Act includes article III, the Statutory Short Form Power of Attorney
for Property Law (755 ILCS 45/3-1 to 3-5 (West 2010)), which provides a standardized short
form power of attorney for individuals to use. The form sets forth optional powers and allows a
principal to “design the power of attorney best suited to his or her needs in a simple fashion and
be assured that the agent’s authority will be honored by third parties with whom the agent
deals, regardless of the physical or mental condition of the principal at the time the power is
exercised.” 755 ILCS 45/3-1 (West 2010).
¶ 24 Section 3-4 of the Act explains the powers listed in the form and states:
“[T]he agent will not have power under any of the statutory categories (a) through (o)
to make gifts of the principal’s property, to exercise powers to appoint to others or to