Collins v. Noltensmeier, 2018 IL App (4th) 170443
[…] beneficiaries on his IRA. See Spring Valley Nursing Center, L.P., 2012 IL App (3d) 110915,
¶ 16.
¶ 36 Here, defendant is unable to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence she indeed had
the authority as Billy’s agent to self-deal. Defendant did not carry her burden of rebutting the
presumption of fraud related to her self-dealing transaction. Therefore, we affirm the trial
court’s order granting summary judgment in favor of plaintiffs.
-6-
¶ 37 E. Attorney Fees
¶ 38 Defendant next contends the trial court erred in awarding attorney fees to plaintiffs
pursuant to section 2-7(f) of the Act. 755 ILCS 45/2-7(f) (West 2010). That section provides as
follows:
“An agent that violates this Act is liable to the principal or the principal’s successors in
interest for the amount required (i) to restore the value of the principal’s property to
what it would have been had the violation not occurred, and (ii) to reimburse the
principal or the principal’s successors in interest for the attorney’s fees and costs paid
on the agent’s behalf. This subsection does not limit any other applicable legal or
equitable remedies.” 755 ILCS 45/2-7(f) (West 2010).
¶ 39 The legislative intent behind this section of the Act suggests that attorney fees should be
awarded whenever a violation of the Act is proved in order to make the principal’s estate
whole.