Collins v. Noltensmeier, 2018 IL App (4th) 170443
[…] offered, will prevail.” [Citations.] Stated differently, the presence of a presumption in a
case only has the effect of shifting to the party against whom it operates the burden of
going forward and introducing evidence to meet the presumption. If evidence is
introduced which is contrary to the presumption, the presumption will cease to operate.
[Citations.]’ ” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Franciscan Sisters Health Care
Corp. v. Dean, 95 Ill. 2d 452, 461-62 (1983) (quoting McElroy v. Force, 38 Ill. 2d 528,
532-33 (1967)).
¶ 27 Section 2-7(a) of the Act provides, in part, as follows:
“Whenever a power is exercised, the agent shall act in good faith for the benefit of the
principal using due care, competence, and diligence in accordance with the terms of the
agency and shall be liable for negligent exercise. An agent who acts with due care for
the benefit of the principal shall not be liable or limited merely because the agent also
benefits from the act, has individual or conflicting interests in relation to the property,
care or affairs of the principal or acts in a different manner with respect to the agency
and the agent’s individual interests.” 755 ILCS 45/2-7(a) (West 2010).
¶ 28 Here, because the transaction in question is presumed to be an exercise of fraudulent
self-dealing, defendant must demonstrate either (1) the language of the power of attorney itself