MARY ALICE BOELTER & others1 vs. BOARD OF SELECTMEN OF WAYLAND.
[…] administrator is evaluated. See School Comm. of Wayland, 455
Mass. at 570 ("It is essential to a democratic form of
government that the public have broad access to the decisions
made by its elected officials and to the way in which the
decisions are reached" [emphasis in original; citation
omitted]). We conclude that the motion judge did not err in
declining to dismiss the case for mootness.
c. Open meeting law. General Laws c. 30A, § 20 (a),
provides that, with the exception of executive sessions,7 "all
meetings of a public body shall be open to the public."8 The
7 General Laws c. 30A, § 21 (a), permits a public body to
meet in an executive session in ten limited circumstances, none
of which is applicable here. Notably, these circumstances
include discussion of "the reputation, character, physical
condition or mental health, rather than professional competence,
of an individual" (emphasis added). See G. L. c. 30A,
§ 21 (a) (1).
8 "Except in an emergency, in addition to any notice
otherwise required by law, a public body shall post notice of
every meeting at least [forty-eight] hours prior to the meeting,
excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays. In an
11