MARY ALICE BOELTER & others1 vs. BOARD OF SELECTMEN OF WAYLAND.
[…] condition or mental health, rather than professional competence,
of an individual" (emphasis added). See G. L. c. 30A,
§ 21 (a) (1).
8 "Except in an emergency, in addition to any notice
otherwise required by law, a public body shall post notice of
every meeting at least [forty-eight] hours prior to the meeting,
excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays. In an
11
statute defines a "meeting" as "a deliberation by a public body
with respect to any matter within the body's jurisdiction,"
subject to certain exclusions not relevant here. G. L. c. 30A,
§ 18. A "deliberation," in turn, is defined as "an oral or
written communication through any medium, including [e-mail],
between or among a quorum of a public body on any public
business within its jurisdiction." Id.
The statute, however, provides an exemption:
"'deliberation' shall not include the distribution of a meeting
agenda, scheduling information or distribution of other
procedural meeting or the distribution of reports or documents
that may be discussed at a meeting, provided that no opinion of