THREE REGISTERED VOTERS vs. BOARD OF SELECTMEN OF LYNNFIELD
[…] minutes of the meeting. The minutes record the names of the
candidates being considered and the names of the board members
and the summaries of their statements about the candidates. Two
residents spoke at the meeting. One asked about provision for
removal of the town administrator and the other asked the board
to hold a forum and publicly interview the candidates. The
board chair explained that public input was not part of the
hiring process nor could the public participate in the interview
process.
The minutes readily appear to conform to G. L. c. 30A,
§ 22, which states that the minutes shall "set[] forth the date,
time and place, the members present or absent, a summary of the
discussions on each subject, . . . the decisions made and the
actions taken at each meeting, including the record of all
votes."
11
Nothing in the open meeting law proscribes the individual
interviews that took place. As the judge properly concluded,
these interviews did not constitute deliberations "between or
among a quorum of a public body" which, as required by G. L.