THREE REGISTERED VOTERS vs. BOARD OF SELECTMEN OF LYNNFIELD
[…] of papers." 10
Discussion. 1. Standard of review. We follow the well-
known standard for review of a motion to dismiss pursuant to
Mass.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6), 365 Mass. 754 (1974), considering the
pleadings de novo, drawing reasonable inferences in favor of the
voters, and considering whether the allegations plausibly
suggest an entitlement to relief. 11 See Iannacchino v. Ford
Motor Co., 451 Mass. 623, 636 (2008); Dartmouth v. Greater New
Bedford Regional Vocational Technical High Sch. Dist., 461 Mass.
366, 373-374 (2012).
2. Notice of meeting. The notice required by G. L.
c. 30A, § 20(b), states that in addition to posting notice at
least forty-eight hours prior to a meeting, the notice shall
contain the date, time, and place of the meeting, and a "listing
of topics that the chair reasonably anticipates will be
discussed at the meeting." The voters complain that the notice
for the November 3, 2014, meeting only stated, "Update on town
10
It is not clear what the nature and the scope of a
hearing should have been, but we decline to resolve the question
because the voters' allegations fail as a matter of law.
11