THREE REGISTERED VOTERS vs. BOARD OF SELECTMEN OF LYNNFIELD
[…] As the judge properly concluded,
these interviews did not constitute deliberations "between or
among a quorum of a public body" which, as required by G. L.
c. 30A, § 18, must be conducted in an open meeting. 16 The
individual interviews in these circumstances allowed the
individual board members to obtain information and to form an
opinion on each candidate in preparation for deliberation with
the other board members at an open meeting. There was no
violation of any provision in the open meeting law.
Contrast Gerstein v. Superintendent Search Screening Comm., 405
Mass. 465, 470 (1989). 17
5. Other appointments. The voters also challenge under
the open meeting law the previous appointments of the fire
16
"Deliberation" is defined in § 18 as "an oral or written
communication through any medium, including electronic mail,
between or among a quorum of a public body on any public
business within its jurisdiction; provided, however, that
'deliberation' shall not include the distribution of a meeting
agenda, scheduling information or distribution of other
procedural meeting or the distribution of reports or documents
that may be discussed at a meeting, provided that no opinion of
a member is expressed."
17
The voters appear to favor public interviews of
candidates. The open meeting law is silent on whether such
interviews should be public, although it does provide for a
public body to meet in executive session where an "open meeting
will have a detrimental effect in obtaining qualified