THREE REGISTERED VOTERS vs. BOARD OF SELECTMEN OF LYNNFIELD
[…] case.
The open meeting law continues to "manifest[] . . . a
general policy that all meetings of a governmental body should
be open to the public unless exempted by . . .
statute." Attorney Gen. v. School Comm. of Taunton, 7 Mass.
3
Specifically, chair David Nelson, vice-chair Phil
Crawford, and Thomas Terranova, as they are or were members of
the board.
4
Unless otherwise noted, we refer to this version of the
statute.
3
App. Ct. 226, 229 (1979). Section 20(a) of the open meeting law
declares that "all meetings of a public body shall be open to
the public," and § 20(b) states that a public body "shall post
notice of every meeting at least 48 hours prior to such
meeting." G. L. c. 30A, § 20, as appearing in St. 2014, c. 485.
Section 19(a) of the new law established a division of open
government in the office of the Attorney General and provided
her authority pursuant to § 25(a) to "promulgate rules and