United States Court of Appeals
[…] which alters our conclusion that its order has adopted a notion
beyond the bounds of the relevant statutory phrase: “changes in
rates.”
The Commission first points to one of its regulations, 39
C.F.R. § 3010.23, which describes how the Commission will
calculate the magnitude of a change in rate. That section,
discussed at the outset of the opinion, weights any change in
rates by the volume of mail for the product in question, and uses
an assumption that volume is constant, deriving the data “from
the most recent available 12 months.” Id. § 3010.23(d)(1).
Modifications to the volume inputs are permitted in some
circumstances: “The Postal Service shall make reasonable
adjustments to the [volume levels] to account for the effects of
classification changes such as the introduction, deletion, or
redefinition of rate cells.” Id. § 3010.23(d)(2). “Whenever
possible, adjustments shall be based on known mail
characteristics or historical volume data, as opposed to
forecasts of mailer behavior.” Id. § 3010.23(d)(3).
12
The Commission effectively argues that if its order
complies with its regulation, that is the end of the matter. The
Commission reminds us that § 3010.23 speaks of deletions and
redefinitions, and privileges “historical volume data” over