Caruso v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] Decision of the Special Master (hereinafter “Dec.”) at 22. Petitioner filed his Motion for Review (hereinafter “MFR”) on November 17, 2017. Respondent filed its Response to petitioner’s Motion for Review (hereinafter “Resp. to MFR”) on December 18, 2017. Petitioner’s Motion is fully briefed and ripe for review. II. STANDARD OF REVIEW Under the Vaccine Act, this Court may review a special master’s decision upon the timely request of either party. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e)(1)-(2). In that instance, the Court may: “(A) uphold the findings of fact and conclusions of law. . . , (B) set aside any findings of fact or conclusion of law. . . found to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law. . . , or, (C) remand the petition to the Special Master for further action in accordance with the court’s direction.” Id. at § 300aa-12(e)(2)(A)-(C). Findings of fact and discretionary rulings are reviewed under an “arbitrary and capricious” standard, while legal conclusions are reviewed de novo. Munn v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 970 F.2d 863, 870 n.10 (Fed. Cir. 1992).