In regard to that February 8, 2012 shooting, defendant was
[…] guidelines recommendation would have been.” Smith, 482 Mich at 304.
With regard to the trial court’s reliance on the earlier shooting, we must consider the
scoring of defendant’s prior record variables (PRVs). Defendant was initially convicted of four
counts of second-degree murder in this case, despite there being only two victims. In our prior
opinion, we held that defendant could only be convicted of two counts of murder. Brown, unpub
op at 25 (Docket No. 314341). Thus, defendant stands convicted of only two felonies here.
In relevant part, MCL 777.57, which governs the scoring of PRV 7, provides:
(1) Prior record variable 7 is subsequent or concurrent felony convictions.
Score prior record variable 7 by determining which of the following apply and by
assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number
of points:
(a) The offender has 2 or more subsequent or concurrent
convictions ………………………………………................................... 20 points
(b) The offender has 1 subsequent or concurrent conviction ........ 10 points
-3-
(c) The offender has no subsequent or concurrent convictions ...... 0 points
(2) All of the following apply to scoring record variable 7:
(a) Score the appropriate point value if the offender was convicted of
multiple felony counts or was convicted of a felony after the sentencing offense
was committed.
In this case, the trial court assigned 20 points to PRV 7. Based solely on the use of
concurrent felony convictions, defendant would only be scored 10 points under PRV 7, because
he had only one concurrent felony conviction to the sentencing offense (i.e., the second count of
murder).