In regard to that February 8, 2012 shooting, defendant was
[…] minimum sentences that result because of those convictions, would account for this evidence.
The trial court failed to articulate any rationale explaining why this evidence should lead to a
-4-
departure sentence, such as a conclusion that the sentencing guidelines failed to account for the
seriousness of this particular murder. See id. at 527.4
The third reason articulated by the trial court was that defendant was likely involved in
burying the bodies after the victims were killed. The trial court assessed 15 points to OV 19,
MCL 777.49. This score is appropriate if defendant “used force or the threat of force against
another person or the property of another person to interfere with, attempt to interfere with, or
that results in the interference with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency
services[.]” MCL 777.49(b). It is unclear why this variable was scored at 15 points. The
variable was initially scored at zero; however, at sentencing, the parties agreed that 15 points
should be assigned to the variable. The trial court simply took this agreement at face value, and