If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] the prosecution could not prove that he voluntarily, knowingly, and intelligently waived his
Miranda rights. We disagree.
-3-
Preliminarily, the statement of an accused made during custodial interrogation is
inadmissible unless the accused voluntarily, knowingly and intelligently waives his Fifth
Amendment rights. See Miranda v Arizona, 384 US 436, 444; 86 S Ct 1602; 16 L Ed 2d 694
(1966); People v Harris, 261 Mich App 44, 55; 680 NW2d 17 (2004). “The prosecutor must
establish a valid waiver by a preponderance of the evidence.” Harris, 261 Mich App at 55.
Furthermore, MCL 763.8(2) provides: “A law enforcement official interrogating an individual in
custodial detention regarding the individual’s involvement in the commission of a major felony
shall make a time-stamped, audiovisual recording of the entire interrogation.” The original
primary charge brought against defendant in this case was assault with intent to murder, which is
“punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life or any number of years,” MCL 750.83,
and is therefore a “major felony,” MCL 763.7(d), to which MCL 763.8(2) applies.