If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Both detectives
testified that it was contrary to Detroit’s practice and protocol to not videorecord an interview like
the one at issue here. And indeed, audiovisual recordings of interrogations of individuals
suspected to be involved in major felonies are required by MCL 768.8(2). However, the failure to
comply with the statute “does not prevent any law enforcement official present during the taking
of the statement from testifying in court as to the circumstances and content of the individual’s
statement if the court determines that the statement is otherwise admissible.” MCL 763.9.
At best, counsel could have requested and obtained a jury instruction “that it is the law of
this state to record statements of an individual in custodial detention who is under interrogation
for a major felony and that the jury may consider the absence of a recording in evaluating the
evidence relating to the individual’s statement.” MCL 763.9. Defense counsel’s performance
arguably fell below an objectively reasonable standard in failing to request such an instruction,
Trakhtenberg, 493 Mich at 51, but defendant cannot establish that this error more than likely
prejudiced the defense.