If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] clothing, which DNA testing later showed was spotted with stains of the victim’s blood.
Moreover, defendant’s girlfriend informed the Detroit police that, on the morning of the assault,
she had abandoned her Grand Am and defendant at the location of the assault. The police
impounded the abandoned car and found defendant’s identification card inside.
-6-
Defendant would either have been unable to establish that he had standing to challenge any
police search regarding the physical evidence at issue, or unable to establish that the seizure of
these items was constitutionally unreasonable. MCL 791.236(19), with respect to the granting of
parole, provides: “The parole order shall require the parolee to provide written consent to submit
to a search of his or her person or property upon demand by a peace officer or parole officer.”
Also, prisoners and pretrial detainees, in general, have no reasonable expectation of privacy while
in lawful custody. See Hudson v Palmer, 468 US 517, 530; 104 S Ct 3194; 82 L Ed 2d 393 (1984);
People v Herndon, 246 Mich App 371, 397; 633 NW2d 376 (2001); People v Ramsdell, 230 Mich