If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Because
defendant did not raise this issue in the trial court, it is not preserved for appeal. People v Carines,
460 Mich 750, 761-762; 597 NW2d 130 (1999).
A written notice of the prosecution’s intent to seek enhancement of a sentence under the
habitual-offender statutes must be filed with the court “within 21 days after the defendant’s
arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived or
eliminated, . . . within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense.”
MCR 6.112(F); see also MCL 769.13(1). Within the same timeframe, the notice must be “served
upon the defendant or his or her attorney . . . at the arraignment on the information charging the
underlying offense, or may be served in the manner provided by law or court rule for service of
written pleadings.” .” MCL 769.13(2). The “prosecuting attorney shall file a written proof of
service with the clerk of the court.” Id.
Defendant contends that the procedural notice requirements of MCL 769.13, including the
filing of a proof of service with the trial court, MCL 769.13(2), must be strictly enforced and that
any deviation precludes enhancing his sentence as a habitual offender. However, the procedural